Calories in Breakfast Cereals

Breakfast is the meal to fuel your day. What you eat for breakfast will affect your day's energy levels and hunger. High sugar, high carb cereals give a rocket boast of energy that dies out late morning. Skipping breakfast is equally bad because your body believes it is in starvation mode and will have a lower metabolic rate.

Breakfast Cereals (100g /3.5oz)CaloriesProteinsTotal FatCarbohydratesDietary FibersTotal Sugars
All Bran25072.1804327
Alpen35211.23.375.79.120
Bran Buds25072.1804327
Bran Flakes3209.42.280.417.618.9
Cheerios36711.35.974.710.14
Corn Flakes (Kellogg's)3616.60.687.12.510.5
Coco Pops38752.585-35
Crunchy Bran3336.44.184.117.320.7
Fiber One (Generals Mills)2006.73.383.347.30
Frosties3754.50.6873750
Honey Smacks38862893.756
Muesli (dried fruit and nuts)3409.74.977.87.331
Oatmeal (Toasted - Quaker)3829.44.280.45.623.8
Rice Krispies3876.8185.20.89.5
Shredded Wheat (Spoon-size - Post)34010.31.183110.9
Special K379182748.512.9
Weetabix (whole grain biscuit - 100g = approx. 6 biscuits)37111.41.482.811.45.7

Cereals are popular, especially with kids. With the flashy advertisements and cute tigers and toucans enticing children to eat their colorful cereals, it is hard for parents to stay in control. But control you must have. Buy cereals that are low in sugars (see the total sugar column below) and high in fiber. High sugar cereals means there is a lot of added sugars; refined, unhealthy, and nutritionally deficient.

Adults, eat cereals with low fat or nonfat milk to lower the caloric value.

The number of calories in cereals are listed in 100 grams (3.5 oz). An average bowl of cereals can be anywhere between 30 and 100 grams, this makes it difficult to estimate cereal calories per portion. You should check the nutrition label on the cereal box to get the exact number.

To measure cereal calories for individual portions simply weigh or estimate weight portion then find the value below and multiply it by your portion weight in percentage. Learn more on how to count calories.

References
USDA National Nutrient Database
Kelloggs
General Mills


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read the Comment Policy here