Calories in Chicken Breast & Thighs

Chicken breast is one of the leanest parts of the chicken and wings and legs with skin removed can be equally healthy. A serving of 100gm of chicken contains 165 calories and a serving of roasted chicken legs contains 191 calories.

Where people get into trouble with eating chicken in a healthy manner is the skin. Chicken skin is high in calories and in saturated fat and if deep fried absorbs fat from the oil. To make chicken more lean, remove the skin before eating. Yes, fried chicken is delicious with that crispy skin, but do you really want to pack on the empty calories?

The table below lists the calorie content of different parts of the chicken including breasts, legs and wings prepared using different cooking methods. Only the meat has been scaled. The calorie count is calculated for a portion of about 100 grams ( 3 1/2 ounces ).

The darker meat from chicken is slightly higher in calories however this makes it iron rich.

Chicken Type (100g)CaloriesTotal FatSaturated FatUnsaturated FatProteins
Chicken Breast meat only - Raw1142,60,61,221,2
Chicken Breast meat only - Roasted1653,61231
Chicken Breast meat only - Fried1874,71,32,833,4
Chicken Breast meat and skin - Raw1729,22,75,820,8
Chicken leg meat only - Raw1203,812,220,1
Chicken leg meat only - Roasted1918,42,3527
Chicken leg meat only - Fried2089,32,55,628,4
Chicken leg meat and skin - Raw18712,13,47,518,1
Chicken wing meat only - Raw1263,50,91,622
Chicken wing meat only - Roasted2038,12,34,430,4
Chicken wing meat only - Fried2119,12,55,230,1
Chicken wing meat and skin - Raw22215,64,59,718,3

Values for chicken protein may vary between different portions, use as guide only!

References
USDA National Nutrient Database


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read the Comment Policy here