Calories in fish

Fish are great when served with fresh vegetables, a small side of potato gratin, or even a salad. The table reveals the number of calories in fish per 100 grams (3.5 oz). It is difficult to accurately show the calorie content per fish portion as size differs between individuals and products, therefore the values are displayed for comparison purposes.

Poached and grilled fish are a great alternative to meat and provide vital nutrients for the body. Fish calories can be low if fresh white fish is chosen over fried fish from a restaurant or fish bar.

List of white fish and nutritional information

White Fish (100g or 3 1/2oz)CaloriesTotal FatSaturated FatUnsaturated FatProteins
Bass (cooked with dry heat)12530,61,822,7
Bloater (grilled)1901,8---
Catfish Channel and Farmed (cooked with dry heat)1357,61,45,515,6
Cod fillets (steamed)82,100017,8
Cod fillets (baked)96,41,1--21,1
Coley (steamed)103,61,1--22,8
Eel jellied96,47,1--7,8
Flounder (raw)1191,80.6-25
Flatfish (cooked with dry heat)1171,50,40,9
Haddock fillets (raw)78,600017,8
Haddock fillets (in Breadcrumbs)203,68,9--12,8
Halibut (raw)28,61,1--21,1
Halibut (cooked)140,22,90,41,926,7
Lemon Sole (raw)81,81--17
Lobster (boiled)103,61,1--22,1
Monked fish (cooked with dry heat)96,520-19,2
Mullet (cooked with dry heat)150,54,81,42,424,8
Perch (cooked with dry heat)117,41,10,220,624,8
Pike (cooked with dry heat)119,31,50,3124,5
Plaice (fried)25716--15
Pollock (cooked with dry heat)1181,20,20,724,9
Skate (grilled)7800017,8
Sturgeon (cooked with dry heat)135,25,21,23,420,7
Sturgeon (smoked)172,94,31,12,831,2
Whiting (raw)7200016

List of oily fish and nutritional information

Oily Fish (100g or 3 1/2oz)CaloriesTotal FatSaturated FatUnsaturated FatProteins
Shark (fried)22813,83,29,518,6
Anchovies (in olive oil )178,611,20017,9
Herring (cooked with dry heat)202,811,62,67,523
Kippers (smoked)203,714,81,85-20,4
Mackerel fillet (cooked with dry heat)262,517,84,211,423,9
Pilchards (in brine)1487--20
Pilchards (in tomato sauce)1136--16
Salmon, farmed (cooked with dry heat)206,212,44,28,922,1
Sardines (in olive oil)20811,21,6-24,8
Sardines (in tomato sauce)169,59,43,8-15,1
Trout, farmed (cooked with dry heat)1697,22,14,524,22
Tuna (canned in water)12730,81,923,6

Oily fish tends to be higher in calories than white fish because oily fish contains plenty of essential fatty acids which have been shown to help combat some types of heart disease. One portion of oily fish is recommended at least once per week.

Oily fish, such as salmon, mackerel, herring, sardines, pilchards and tuna, are rich in the type of polyunsaturated fat known as omega-3 fatty acids. While some other foods contain omega-3s, oily fish contain the eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acids (DHA). These oils have been much studied in recent years and are useful to help minimize joint pain as well as lower the risk of heart disease and some cancers. Fish oils are also one of the best sources of vitamin D in the diet, which increases calcium absorption. They can also help the condition of your hair and skin to make it strong and shiny!

Note: Values for calories in fish may vary between different portions.

Photograph by Gideon. Creative Commons.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read the Comment Policy here