Protein and Calories in Nuts

Nuts are great source of protein. They are tasty, easy to eat, and can be added into any meal, dessert, or salad. The downside to eating nuts is that they can be high in calories and unsaturated fat. Unsaturated fat is the "good" fat compared to saturated fat which is found in red meats; though high amounts of either fat is bad for you.

Brazilian nuts, almonds, cashews, pine nuts, macadamia nuts are nutritious sources of protein, amino acids and minerals. Almonds, are rich in iron, calcium and vitamin E, cashews are rich in vitamin A, and peanuts offer zinc. Walnuts, flax seeds and hemp seeds are high in omega-3 fatty acids like oily fishes.

Popular nuts and their protein, calorie, and fat content.

Nut type - no salt (100g or 3 1/2oz)CaloriesProteinsTotal FatSaturated FatUnsaturated Fat
Almond57521,249,43,743
Brazil nuts (dried)65614,366,415,141
Cashew nuts (raw)55318,243,87,831,6
Chestnuts (roasted)2453,22,20,41,6
Hazelnut (dry roasted)6461562,44,557
Peanuts (dry roasted)58523,749,76,940,3
Peanut butter (chunk style)58924,0649,98,139,4
Peanut Butter (smooth style)58825,150,410,337,6
Pecan nuts (dry roasted)7109,574,36,364,6
Pine nuts (pinyon - dried)62911,6619,448,6
Pistachio nuts (dry roasted)5672144,95,537,1
Walnuts (dried)61824593,450,1

When eating nuts, stick to a small handful. Because nuts are addicting and tasty, it is easy to go overboard and eat half bag of cashews without even thinking of the amount of calories, fat, and protein packed in. Pack mini or snack size bags at home with some mixed nuts and take them to work. This way a small bag of nuts is around 200 calories and once you eat them up, they're out for the day.

Last, some people have nut allergies especially to peanuts (which technically is not a nut but a legume). If you have guests over, be sure to ask them if they can eat nuts or if they go nuts.

References
USDA National Nutrient Database


5 Responses to Protein and Calories in Nuts

  1. visnet says:

    Wow.. interesting!

  2. Don Hansler says:

    I am intolerant to gluten. I also seem to be intolerant to nuts of all kinds. When I eat any kind of nuts, I suffer digestive upset. Is there any gluten or gluten-related substance in nuts?

  3. Judy Walker says:

    You might want to check and see if you have low stomoach acid. I was having difficultly with many things and they found I can't produce enough to digest most foods. It was an easy fix, as I simply take HCL everytime I eat and most of my issues went away. Or it could be that you are just highly allergic. I have a practictioner that does allergy elimination and that has also helped me greatly. Good luck, not eating yummy foods is no fun.

  4. amaka says:

    I luv nuts but I tend 2 put on a lot of weight when I eat dem in large quantities...!!! Dis makes me soooo sad..!

  5. Bhupat Rawal says:

    After achieving the desired weight, can one maintain it by eating balanced nut and fruits- as sources of protein,carbohydrates and fats to a combined total of 2000 calories input/day? Will it be safe to exclude all other foods- grains, dairy, and meats etc.? Email reply will be appreciated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read the Comment Policy here