Protein Amount in Fish

Fish: high in protein, excellent for anti-aging, its a beautiful weapon against growing old and brittle hair. Fish is leaner than meat, that is lower fat, and contains amino acids and minerals that are vital to the body. There is anywhere from 15gm to 30gm of protein in fish depending on the type of fish and how it is cooked.

It is easy to get a few servings of fish in your diet every week. Steamed, baked, grilled, or lightly fried (don't pile on the oil!), fish can be served with salad, avocados, fresh potatoes (keep the skin on to obtain more nutritious vitamins), or even quinoa.

Eating more lean animal proteins can assist in successful weight loss. If you follows a calorie restricted diet, you may be in need of good quality protein so the body doesn't burn it as energy (the body should burn the fat). And fish can do the trick and not provide the heavy amount of saturated fats like red meat. Plus the calories in fish are lower.

Protein in Fresh Fish Table:

White Fish (100g or 3 1/2oz)CaloriesTotal FatSaturated FatUnsaturated FatProteins
Bass (cooked with dry heat)12530,61,822,7
Bloater (grilled)1901,8---
Catfish Channel and Farmed (cooked with dry heat)1357,61,45,515,6
Cod fillets (steamed)82,100017,8
Cod fillets (baked)96,41,1--21,1
Coley (steamed)103,61,1--22,8
Eel jellied96,47,1--7,8
Flounder (raw)1191,80.6-25
Flatfish (cooked with dry heat)1171,50,40,9
Haddock fillets (raw)78,600017,8
Haddock fillets (in Breadcrumbs)203,68,9--12,8
Halibut (raw)28,61,1--21,1
Halibut (cooked)140,22,90,41,926,7
Lemon Sole (raw)81,81--17
Lobster (boiled)103,61,1--22,1
Monked fish (cooked with dry heat)96,520-19,2
Mullet (cooked with dry heat)150,54,81,42,424,8
Perch (cooked with dry heat)117,41,10,220,624,8
Pike (cooked with dry heat)119,31,50,3124,5
Plaice (fried)25716--15
Pollock (cooked with dry heat)1181,20,20,724,9
Skate (grilled)7800017,8
Sturgeon (cooked with dry heat)135,25,21,23,420,7
Sturgeon (smoked)172,94,31,12,831,2
Whiting (raw)7200016

Oily Fish (100g or 3 1/2oz)CaloriesTotal FatSaturated FatUnsaturated FatProteins
Shark (fried)22813,83,29,518,6
Anchovies (in olive oil )178,611,20017,9
Herring (cooked with dry heat)202,811,62,67,523
Kippers (smoked)203,714,81,85-20,4
Mackerel fillet (cooked with dry heat)262,517,84,211,423,9
Pilchards (in brine)1487--20
Pilchards (in tomato sauce)1136--16
Salmon, farmed (cooked with dry heat)206,212,44,28,922,1
Sardines (in olive oil)20811,21,6-24,8
Sardines (in tomato sauce)169,59,43,8-15,1
Trout, farmed (cooked with dry heat)1697,22,14,524,22
Tuna (canned in water)12730,81,923,6

Values for fish protein may vary between different pieces & portions, use only as guide.

Read more about fish
Calories in fresh fish
Essential oils in fish
The healthy benefits of fish oil


3 Responses to Protein Amount in Fish

  1. Ummar hassan says:

    I want to know how to determine the protein profile of a fish

  2. ABUBAKAR MOHAMMED KATU says:

    I want to inquire whether the percentage protein vary from one part of fish muscle to another

  3. Preeti says:

    Since fish is very lean, there is little difference in the amount of protein between different cuts of fish.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read the Comment Policy here