The Amount of Protein in Tuna

Tuna is, by far, one of the healthiest proteins on the planet!

All fish is fairly healthy, but tuna, salmon, and sardines are three of the very best. This is because they are rich in Omega-3 fatty acids along with the protein. The Omega-3s offer A LOT of health benefits.

Check out the nutritional facts for tuna below:

Tuna (100g-3.5oz)CaloriesProteinFatUnsaturated Fat
Raw13424.642.1
Oven Cooked16329.451.7
Canned in Brine (drained)11024.81.20.4
Albacore - Steamed under pressure166305.13.3
Albacore - Canned in olive oil (drained)19830.18.26.5
Salad - Tuna&vegetables canned1148.36.63.3
Albacore - Canned in soybean oil (drained)18130.46.65
Rillettes22315.617.114.5
Sandwich with Tuna and Vegetables2406.912.69.8

As you can see, tuna is loaded with protein and healthy fats! Here are some of the reasons you should be eating more tuna:

As you can see, tuna is one of the best foods on the planet! Not only is it fairly low in calories, but it's rich in the right kind of fat. Eating healthy, unsaturated fats is the key to having a healthy heart, and it can even help you fight obesity.

Note: Tuna tends to be fairly high in sodium. If you are suffering from high blood pressure, eat tuna in moderation! Also, tuna may be a source of mercury, so try not to eat too much tuna.

One Response to The Amount of Protein in Tuna

  1. Usman says:

    Hi,

    i wanted to ask, the tuna sandwiches from places like subway.......how much protein do u think there is from the 12 inch sandwhich....for a 12 inch they put 4 scoops of tuna...any idea how much protein we can get from there??

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read the Comment Policy here





Weight Loss Tracker
Login Here to see your weight chart!